Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) sits at 4,130 m, and in November it is cold, clear and quieter than in October. Skies are mostly open, the trail is dry, and the Annapurna Sanctuary looks its sharpest. The trade-off is the temperature: nights near ABC fall well below freezing, days are short, and light snow becomes possible in the second half of the month.
Is November a good time for the Annapurna Base Camp trek? Yes, for trekkers who pack properly and keep a little flexibility in the schedule. It is one of the two best months on this trail, along with October.
This guide covers the weather by altitude, the difference between early and late November, snow and avalanche risk, the current 2026 trail status, a November-adjusted itinerary, cost, packing and how the Tihar holiday (7 to 11 November) affects your plans.
Annapurna Base Camp Trek in November at a Glance
| Question | Answer |
| Best for | Clear mountain views, drier trails and thinner crowds than in October |
| Weather at ABC | Cold, bright days and nights well below freezing (details below) |
| Snow risk | Low early in the month, higher above Deurali in the second half |
| Crowds | Busy early in the month, quieter from mid-November |
| Trek length | 14 days from Kathmandu with Poon Hill, or a 6-day short version |
| Cost | Typically $700 to $1,800 per person depending on style; our 14-day package starts from $975 (see our Annapurna Base Camp trek cost guide) |
| Book | Check dates for our 14-day Annapurna Base Camp trek |
Why Annapurna Base Camp Trek in November
November sits at the tail end of Nepal’s autumn trekking season, when the monsoon has washed the air clean and the trail has had weeks to dry. Our guide to the Nepal trek in autumn explains why September to November is the strongest window in the country, and November adds one thing October can’t: space.
What you gain in November:
- Clear views. Dry air and stable skies give sharp mornings over Annapurna I, Annapurna South, Hiunchuli and Machhapuchhre (Fishtail).
- Fewer people. After the October rush, teahouses are easier to book and the trail feels calmer, especially from the middle of the month.
- Dry trails and no leeches. The lower forest sections that can be wet in summer are in good shape.
What you give up: warmth. Evenings in teahouses are cold, early starts are dark, and a snowfall can change the plan overnight. If you feel the cold badly, spring (March to May) is the more forgiving alternative. For most healthy trekkers with proper gear, November is an excellent choice.
Annapurna Base Camp Weather in November by Altitude
Short answer: expect pleasant days at the bottom, crisp days in the middle and freezing nights from Deurali upward. Ranges below are typical for November and vary from year to year, so treat them as a planning guide rather than a forecast. For the days of your trek, check the Department of Hydrology and Meteorology and ask your guide for the latest.
| Location | Elevation | Typical day | Typical night |
| Pokhara | 820 m | About 22 to 26°C | About 10 to 13°C |
| Tikhedhunga | 1,570 m | About 17 to 22°C | About 8 to 12°C |
| Ghorepani | 2,850 m | About 8 to 14°C | About 0 to 4°C |
| Chhomrong | 2,170 m | About 12 to 18°C | About 3 to 8°C |
| Dovan | 2,600 m | About 10 to 15°C | About 0 to 5°C |
| Deurali | 3,230 m | About 6 to 11°C | About -4 to 0°C |
| Machhapuchhre Base Camp (MBC) | 3,700 m | About 3 to 8°C | About -8 to -4°C |
| Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) | 4,130 m | About 0 to 8°C | About -12 to -5°C |
Teahouse rooms are only a few degrees warmer than outside, and the dining room is the only heated space in most lodges. Wind makes the cold feel sharper than the thermometer suggests, especially on the final climb to ABC.
Early November vs. Late November
This is the part most guides skip, and it changes how you plan.
| Period | What to expect |
| 1 to 15 November | Stable, bright weather with clear mornings and clouds building in the afternoon. The trail is still fairly busy. Nights at ABC are cold but usually manageable with a good down jacket and sleeping bag. |
| 16 to 30 November | Colder nights and frost on shaded stone steps in the morning. Light snow becomes possible above Deurali and around MBC and ABC. The trail is quiet, and the schedule matters more because snow can delay the final push. |
If you can choose, the first half of the month gives you the easiest conditions. If you trek in the second half, add a buffer day and pack for deeper cold.
Snow, Avalanche Risk and Trail Conditions in November
Snow in November is possible but usually light and limited to the upper trail. It is more of a scheduling issue than a reason to cancel, as long as your guide makes the call on the day. Early snow can arrive earlier than expected, though.
Where the risk sits. The narrow gorge between Deurali and Machhapuchhre Base Camp is known for avalanche risk after heavy snow, and local authorities close it when it is loaded. Your guide will assess it each morning. We build the itinerary with a decision point at Deurali, the last overnight stop before the gorge, so the group is not committed to the final push before the weather is clear.
What a guide looks at. Overnight snowfall, temperature, wind, how the snow is settling and what other groups and teahouse owners are reporting. If conditions are poor, we wait a day, go up later, or turn around. Nobody should be pressured to push on.
2026 Trail Update: What Changed This Year
The 2026 monsoon was rough in parts of Nepal, so it is fair to ask whether the ABC trail is in good shape. Here is what we know, and you can also read our wider Nepal flood update for trekkers.
- Reports say mid-July floods on the Modi River damaged parts of the lower trail and a section of the Nayapul to Ghandruk road. Our standard route goes via Tikhedhunga, Ghorepani and Tadapani rather than relying on that road.
- In early September, a landslide-dam scare on the Kimrong Khola led to an evacuation advisory around Nayapul and Birethanti, and treks were briefly put on hold.
- The Pokhara to Baglung road lost a section at Sahasradhara in late September and has since reopened.
- As of late October 2026, treks to Annapurna Base Camp are running.
Roads and trails can change quickly after heavy rain, which is why we build buffer time into plans and rearrange transport when a route is blocked.
Crowds and Teahouse Conditions in November
October is the peak month on this trail. November is calmer, and the difference is noticeable from the middle of the month. Early on, the busiest stops, such as Ghorepani, Chhomrong and the high camps, can still fill on clear weekends. By late November you will often have rooms to choose from.
The cold changes teahouse life in practical ways:
- Heating. Most lodges heat only the dining room, usually in the evening. Stay there as long as you can before bed.
- Hot showers and charging. These cost extra and are unreliable in freezing weather. Our cost guide estimates $80 to $150 for extras over 14 days.
- Menus. Services thin out as you climb, so expect simpler food at the highest stops.
- Frozen water. Bottles can freeze overnight at altitude. Keep them upside down inside your sleeping bag.
Your guide checks rooms ahead, so you are not left looking for a bed at dusk.

Annapurna Base Camp Trek in November Itinerary
This is our standard 14-day route, with November notes added. The full day-by-day inclusions and dates are on the Annapurna Base Camp trek itinerary page. Short on time? Our 6-day Short Annapurna Base Camp trek reaches the same viewpoint on a faster schedule.
| Day | Route | Overnight | November note |
| 1 | Arrive in Kathmandu | Kathmandu | Trek briefing: check your cold-weather gear |
| 2 | Drive to Pokhara | 820 m | Time to rent gear if needed |
| 3 | Drive to Nayapul, hike to Tikhedhunga | 1,570 m | Easy start; days are shorter, so start early |
| 4 | Tikhedhunga to Ghorepani | 2,850 m | Long stone staircase; evenings turn cold |
| 5 | Poon Hill sunrise, trek to Tadapani | 2,630 m | Dawn at Poon Hill is very cold; bring a headlamp and gloves |
| 6 | Tadapani to Chhomrong | 2,170 m | Clear views of Fishtail and the Annapurna range |
| 7 | Chhomrong to Dovan | 2,600 m | Shaded steps can be frosty in the morning |
| 8 | Dovan to Deurali | 3,230 m | Decision point for the weather and avalanche gorge |
| 9 | Deurali to ABC via MBC | 4,130 m | Start at first light, the coldest night of the trek |
| 10 | ABC to Bamboo | 2,310 m | Long descent; watch for ice in shaded sections |
| 11 | Bamboo to Jhinu Danda | 1,780 m | Hot springs are especially welcome after a cold night at the top |
| 12 | Jhinu Danda to Nayapul, drive to Pokhara | Pokhara | Celebrate in Lakeside |
| 13 | Drive to Kathmandu | Kathmandu | Buffer if the weather or roads delayed you |
| 14 | Departure | – | Allow a spare day before an international flight |
If you trek in the second half of November, we recommend adding a buffer day around ABC. It costs little and removes most of the stress if snow arrives. Check dates and customize your trip.
Annapurna Base Camp Trek Cost in November 2026
Short answer: the Annapurna Base Camp trek costs about $700 to $1,800 per person in 2026, and November sits in the middle of that range. Our all-inclusive 14-day package starts from $975 per person for groups of 8 to 10 and runs up to $1,475 for a solo traveler. Full detail is in our Annapurna Base Camp trek cost in the 2026 breakdown.
What matters for November specifically:
| Cost item | What to know | November note |
| Permits (ACAP and TIMS) | ACAP is NPR 3,000, and TIMS is NPR 2,000, for a total of about $42 to $45. | Offices are busier in October and November, so permits are arranged in advance |
| Guide and porter | A licensed guide has been mandatory on this trail since April 2023 | Included in every eBcTrails package |
| Food and lodging | Prices rise with altitude | Heating, hot water and charging cost extra in the cold |
| Transport | Kathmandu to Pokhara, then Pokhara to Nayapul | Fills up in the Tihar week; book early |
| Gear rental | Sleeping bags rated to -10°C and down jackets are rentable in Pokhara | Renting costs far less than buying for one trip |
| Insurance | Must cover evacuation at 4,130 m | Check the altitude limit before you buy |
The permit bodies publish current details: see the National Trust for Nature Conservation for the ACAP and the Nepal Tourism Board’s TIMS card page. Packages usually save time because permits and the guide are handled for you.
Unsure which option suits your budget? Our guide to budget vs luxury trekking in Nepal helps you decide, or request a written quote for your November dates.
What to Pack for Annapurna Base Camp in November
Layering is what keeps you comfortable from a warm Pokhara morning to a -10°C night at ABC. Our full Nepal trekking packing list covers every region. For November on this route, the essentials are
- Layers: a merino or synthetic base layer, a fleece mid-layer, down jacket and a waterproof shell.
- Sleeping bag: rated to about -10°C. You can rent one in Pokhara.
- Hands, head and neck: liner gloves, insulated gloves, a warm hat and a buff.
- Feet: well-broken-in waterproof boots, wool socks and a spare pair for the evenings.
- Light and power: a headlamp (days are short and Poon Hill starts in the dark) and a power bank, since cold drains batteries quickly.
- Sun and eyes: sunglasses and strong sunscreen, because glare off snow and thin air is harsh.
- Extras: trekking poles, an insulated bottle, a small first-aid kit and cash in rupees.
If snow is likely on your dates, ask your guide whether light traction for icy steps is worth carrying.
Altitude and Safety in November
ABC is high enough that altitude sickness can affect anyone, regardless of fitness. Cold weather adds a second risk, because shivering and tiredness can hide early symptoms. The CDC’s guidance on high-altitude travel recommends ascending slowly and recognizing early symptoms such as headache and nausea.
- Follow the itinerary’s gradual gain and the night at Deurali before the final push.
- Drink steadily, eat well and keep warm. Dry, cold air dehydrates you quickly.
- Tell your guide straight away if you feel unwell, and never climb higher with worsening symptoms.
- Carry insurance that covers helicopter evacuation and trekking to 4,130 m, with proof ready.
New to trekking? Our post on common trekking mistakes beginners make in Nepal is worth reading before you go.
Trekking During Tihar, 7 to 11 November
Tihar, Nepal’s festival of lights, falls in the first half of November in 2026, with Laxmi Puja on the evening of 8 November and Bhai Tika on 11 November. Villages along the trail often hang lamps and marigold garlands, which makes it a lovely time to be on the route. The practical impact is transport, not the trail.
- Government offices are on holiday from about 8 to 12 November, so arrange visas and permits early. See our Nepal tourist visa guide and the Department of Immigration for current rules.
- Buses and Kathmandu to Pokhara flights fill up around the festival, so book early.
- Some guides and porters want to be home for Bhai Tika. Tell us your dates and we will plan around them.
Our full guide to the Tihar festival in Nepal has dates, closures and what to see. Before your trek, Pokhara is a pleasant place to rest and pick up last-minute gear.
November vs October vs Spring for ABC
| Season | Weather | Crowds | Snow risk | Views |
| October | Mild, stable | Busiest month | Low | Excellent |
| November | Cold nights, crisp days | Busy early, quiet late | Low early, higher late | Excellent |
| March to May | Warmer, hazier | Busy | Low to moderate early in the season | Good, with rhododendron blooms |
For more on timing across regions, read our Annapurna region guide.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Annapurna Base Camp Trek in November
Is November a good time for the Annapurna Base Camp trek?
Yes. November offers clear skies, dry trails and fewer people than October. The trade-off is cold nights and a growing chance of light snow late in the month, so pack warm layers and keep a buffer day.
How cold is Annapurna Base Camp in November?
Nights at ABC are typically well below freezing, often around -5°C early in the month and colder later, while days are about 0 to 8°C in the sun. Wind can make it feel colder, and teahouse rooms are unheated.
Will there be snow on the Annapurna Base Camp trek in November?
Light snow is possible above Deurali, mostly in the second half of the month, and some years bring earlier falls. Your guide checks conditions every morning and adjusts the plan if needed.
Is the ABC trek crowded in November?
It is busy in the first half of the month and noticeably quieter from mid-November. Booking ahead still helps during the Tihar week.
How many days does the ABC trek take in November?
Our standard trek takes 14 days from Kathmandu, including Poon Hill. A 6-day short version is available for those with less time. In late November we suggest adding a buffer day.
How much does the ABC trek cost in November 2026?
The trek costs about $700 to $1,800 per person in 2026, depending on style. Our all-inclusive 14-day package starts from $975 per person for groups of 8 to 10 and goes up to $1,475 for a solo traveler.
Do I need a guide for the ABC trek in November?
Yes. A licensed guide has been mandatory on the Annapurna Base Camp trail since April 2023. In November a guide also reads snow, weather and altitude, which matters more in the cold.
Are teahouses open in late November?
Yes, teahouses along the route stay open through the autumn season, though services thin out at the highest stops. Your guide confirms rooms ahead and carries the latest information.
Annapurna Base Camp Trek in November: The Short Version
November is one of the best months to reach Annapurna Base Camp, with clear views, dry trails and thinner crowds. Pack for freezing nights, and plan for snow late in the month.
Remember these five things:
- Weather: cold, bright days and nights well below freezing at ABC.
- Timing: the first half of November is easier, and the second half is quieter and colder.
- Safety: guides make the call on snow and the Deurali to MBC gorge, so keep a buffer day.
- Cost: about $700 to $1,800 per person, with our 14-day package from $975.
- Tihar: 7 to 11 November affects transport and permits, so book early.
Plan Your November ABC Trek With eBcTrails
Ready to go, or still comparing dates? Our team can match your plans to the weather window and the Tihar holidays, and give you a written quote with no hidden costs.
Check availability for the 14-day Annapurna Base Camp trek or tell us your dates and questions. Want to know why travelers trust us? See why travel with eBcTrails. If you have only a few days, our 6-day Ghorepani Poon Hill trek is a great shorter option.

